Accident Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) TC-ETI,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-ETI
MSN: 12319
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km from Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB) -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 left Istanbul at 17:10 GMT for a cargo flight to Ankara. The aircraft started to descend from FL90 to FL80 at 18:26. The plane was cleared for a runway 03 ILS approach but nothing more was heard. The aircraft had crashed 12 km from the airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause was the fact that the aircraft got below the prescribed altitude limits as a consequence of having deviated from the instrument flight rules."

Sources:

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16, Circular 82-AN/69 (23-25)