Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-13651,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-13651
MSN: 10647306
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:8320 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:18 km SW of Kenkiyak -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kenkiyak
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from Baiganin to Aktyubinsk with an en route stop at Kenkiyak.
The crew encountered below-minima weather conditions with low clouds and fog. Descent was commenced prematurely and the aircraft impacted a 288 m high hill, 15 m below the top.

Sources:

Soviet Transports