Accident Piper PA-34-200 N900JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33332

Date:Friday 25 September 1998
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Wisconsin Aviation Inc
Registration: N900JH
MSN: 34-8233095
Total airframe hrs:8821 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Schofield, Marathon County, near Wausau, WI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left engine experienced a total loss of engine power during initial climb out from Runway 22 at Wausau Downtown Airport, Wausau, Wisconsin. The pilot reported he moved his flight bag from between the seats. The pilot stated that upon reaching the approach end of Runway 22, he had completed his abbreviated preflight checklist, which included an engine run up, magnetos, propellers, instruments and controls. The pilot reported that at the end of the runway, he pushed his flight bag between the front seats. The bag was described by the pilot as a canvas attache case with outside pockets and a strap. The throttle, propeller and mixture controls were found in their forward positions. Engine control continuity was established. The left engine propeller was not feathered and the landing gear was in the down position. Both fuel selectors, which are located between the pilot's and copilot's seats, were in the crossfeed position. The left engine from the aircraft was run on a test stand and was found to operate. There were no obstructions in the fuel lines or fuel filter screens.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent deactivation of the fuel selector and the emergency procedure not followed by the pilot-in-command. The tree was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA367
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=900JH