Accident Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II PT-HTL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33340

Date:Friday 18 September 1998
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Atlântico Sul Aerotáxi
Registration: PT-HTL
MSN: 1408
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nova Cantu, Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nova Cantu, Paraná
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter took off carrying two technicians from Furnas Central Electrics to perform an inspection flight in the power transmission towers.
After performing about twenty take-offs, alternating technicians that the accompanied, the pilot proceeded to land in order to embark a technician and transport him to the next tower.
At the end of the approach, already with the helicopter in the ground effect, the technician approached the helicopter without permission of the pilot. At this moment, the pilot lost control of the aircraft.
The helicopter rolled sideways to the right, colliding the main rotor blade with the ground and tipping sideways over the technician on the outside, causing him fatal injuries. The pilot was unharmed and the technician on board suffered minor injuries. The aircraft has suffered serious damage.

The helicopter was repaired and re-certified by ANAC. It was flown till the present without any other incident or accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 20 September 1998, p34 (photo)