Accident Douglas C-47B-30-DK Dakota 4 G-AMSW,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 1961
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-30-DK Dakota 4
Owner/operator:Derby Airways
Registration: G-AMSW
MSN: 32919/16171
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:13658 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mont Canigou -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Perpignan Airport (PGF/LFMP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 took off from Gatwick (LGW) at 20:43 UTC on a charter flight to Perpignan (PGF), France. The crew reported over Toulouse at 00:30 UTC, heading for Perpignan at FL75, and estimating an arrival over Perpignan at 01:12. In an area of intermittent rain and wind of variable forces, the plane struck a mountainside at 2200 m altitude.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to a navigational error, the origin of which it was not possible to determine for lack of sufficient evidence."

Sources:

ICAO Digest 13 (Circular 69)

Location

Images:

photo (c) G. Bullock; Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ); June 1961