UI Douglas DC-3 ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Pacific Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:UI
Location:Chico Airport, CA (CIC) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chico Airport, CA (CIC/KCIC)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Narrative:
At 19:20 Pacific Air Lines flight 327 out of Chico, California was almost ready for departure. At that time a man came running across the tarmac, entering the plane. He carried a concealed snub-nosed .38-caliber revolver in his overnight bag. He failed to show a ticket and shot a ticket agent in the back. He fired two other shots in the cabin before being allowed in the cockpit.
He demanded the pilots to take off but they refused. The captain was then shot in the face. The co-pilot managed to disarm the hijacker and subdued him with the help of three passengers.

Sources:

www.newsreview.com