Accident Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42447,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 July 1961
Time:10:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42447
MSN: 921004
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1475 hours
Cycles:1080 flights
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M-500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 94
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS) -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO)
Narrative:
A Tupolev 104B passenger plane, registered CCCP-42447, was destroyed in an accident at Odessa-Central Airport (ODS), Ukraine. One crew members was killed.
Aeroflot flight 381 departed Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED) on a passenger flight to Odessa. The en route part of the flight was uneventful. The airplane was cleared for the approach to runway 16. The controller also told the crew that a storm was approaching from the southwest. The airplane descended along the glideslope when, after passing the Locator outer marker (LOM), it entered an area of heavy rainfall. Severe downdrafts caused the plane to descend below the glideslope. It struck approach lighting stanchions and the undercarriage struck the roof of a concrete building at the Locator middle marker (LMM). The landing gear was sheared off and the airplane struck terrain. A fire erupted in the area of the right engine and consumed the fuselage.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location