Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-49014,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1961
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49014
MSN: 26275/14830
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Parker -   Hong Kong
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47D impacted Mount Parker in foggy weather conditions after circling Hong Kong Harbour in an effort to climb, shortly after departure from Hong Kong-Kai Tak Airport.
The aircraft carried U.S. servicemen and family members back to Taiwan from a holiday at Hong Kong.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 19 MAR 1961, p9
St. Petersburg Times - Apr 20, 1961
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge