UI Douglas DC-3A CU-T172,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T172
MSN: 11671
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Santiago Airport (SCU) -   Cuba
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Eight CIA-supplied Douglas B-26B Invader bombers attacked the airport of Santiago in Cuba just prior to the Bay of Pigs Invasion.

Sources:

Location