Accident Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) VH-PAT,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Papuan Airlines
Registration: VH-PAT
MSN: 33242/16494
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bereina Airport (BEA) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jackson Field (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:Kundiawa-Chimbu Airport (CMU/AYCH)
Narrative:
During a cargo flight, while en route at 12000 feet, smoke was seen coming from the cargo, forcing the flight crew to carry out an emergency landing. Immediately after landing at Bereina an uncontrollable fire developed. The fire was probably caused by incorrectly packed chemicals.

Sources:

The Canberra Times - 10 Apr 1961