UI Douglas SC-47D (DC-3) 44-76330,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 March 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas SC-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-76330
MSN: 32662/15914
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:6,4 km NW Phon Savan -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Narrative:
The SC-47D operated on an intelligence flight from Vientiane, Laos, to Saigon, Vietnam. En route it was shot down by Pathet Lao AAA or small-arms fire.
Seven crew members were killed in the accident, one survived. He was captured by Pathet Lao and kept as a POW.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson