Date: | Thursday 9 March 1961 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) |
Owner/operator: | Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV |
Registration: | YV-C-AZQ |
MSN: | 19986 |
Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
Total airframe hrs: | 23352 hours |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Páramo Turmal -
Venezuela
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | San Antonio del Tachira Airport (SVZ/SVSA) |
Destination airport: | Caracas-Maiquetía Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-3 took off from San Antonio del Tachira at 12:30 for a 2h45 min flight to Maiquetia. The plane didn't arrive at the destination and was found to have crashed at Páramo Turmal.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A navigational error in course of an instrument flight at insufficient altitude caused the accident. Contributing factors were: (1) failure to follow the route San Antonio-Maiquetia as called for by the LAV Operations Manual; (2) the flight took place outside of the route established by the National Airways Division; (3) overconfidence of the pilot in his knowledge of the route; (4) instrument flight which prevented visual checking of the position of the aircraft."
Sources:
ICAO Digest 13 (Circular 69)