Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-71232,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-71232
MSN: 18438903
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2384 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mezen Airport -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Naryan-Mar Airport (NNM/ULAM)
Destination airport:Mezen Airport (ULAE)
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered from severe icing, causing the forward cockpit windshields to be iced up. In poor visibility conditions the aircraft landed on rough terrain outside the runway environment.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru