Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-24547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33364

Date:Saturday 8 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Sakhaavia
Registration: RA-24547
MSN: 98522872
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nurba -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While hovering before landing the helicopter developed a high sink rate, touched down heavily and rolled over.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1999/1999