Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33376

Date:Thursday 30 July 1998
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Kirensk Aviation Enterprise
Registration: RA-24746
MSN: 54532075
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nepa, Irkutsk Region -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Preobrazhensk
Destination airport:Nepa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hovering at 50ft just before touchdown, the pilot lost control and the helicopter crashed and burned.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1999/1999
https://russianplanes.net/REGINFO/14421