Accident Lockheed Lodestar TG-COV-68,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Lodestar
Owner/operator:Jerry de Larma
Registration: TG-COV-68
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Coco -   Costa Rica
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained serious damage when the undercarriage collapsed while taxiing after landing.

Sources:

La Nacion 26 May 1960, p10
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden