Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk D-ECZM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33426

Date:Saturday 29 May 1976
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECZM
MSN: F172-0970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bisalta, Cuneo -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuttgart
Destination airport:Costa Azzura
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain at 1400 meters altitude. Passenger (26) killed. Pilot Gerhard Wagner and two others suffered injuries.

Sources:

BFU 4X0014/76
La Stampa 30 May 1976, p4