UI SNCASE SE.2010 Armagnac F-BAVH,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 December 1957
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic s201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNCASE SE.2010 Armagnac
Owner/operator:Société Auxiliaire de Gérance et de Tr. Aériens-SAGETA
Registration: F-BAVH
MSN: 07
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-B13 Wasp Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:UI
Location:over Clermont-Ferrant -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO)
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Narrative:
A bomb detonated in the lavatory, causing a large hole in the fuselage. A safe emergency landing was carried out at Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN), 90 minutes after the occurrence.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
Drames aeriens dans le departement du Rhone

Location