Accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2D EC-ANZ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 November 1957
Time:20:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2D
Owner/operator:Aviaco
Registration: EC-ANZ
MSN: 14117
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:465 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:14,5 km WNW of Son Bonet Airport Airport -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Son Bonet Airport (LESB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Heron EC-ANZ departed Barcelona at 19:19 for a flight to Son Bonet Airport on the island of Mallorca, Spain. At 20:02 the pilot reported over the MJ beacon at FL60. It was cleared for an ADF approach. The pilot should have turned to a 195deg heading for let down, but in fact headed 295 degrees. The pilot carried out the procedure turn and selected gear down. At 20:08 the aircraft hit a mountain at an altitude of 1500 feet at 14,5 km from the airport. It is presumed that the pilot made a 100deg error by heading 295deg instead of 195 degrees. Weather at the time of the accident was poor: rainfall and turbulence.

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (42-44)

Location