Runway excursion Accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2D EC-AOA,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2D
Owner/operator:Aviaco
Registration: EC-AOA
MSN: 14120
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Sebastián-Fuenterrabia Airport (EAS) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:San Sebastián-Fuenterrabia Airport (EAS/LESO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Heron aircraft approached Fuenterrabia normally at an altitude of 900 m. The pilot circled the field to lose height for a runway 06 approach. Touchdown was at about 150 m past the threshold at high speed. Braking action proved ineffective and the aircraft overran the runway into a slough in the estuary of the Bidasoa River. It appeared that a leak in the pneumatic system caused the brakes to be ineffective.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The total discharge of the air system bottles, owing to the internal leak in the landing gear selector, prevented brake functioning."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (32)

Location