Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15209,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15209
MSN: 19675
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km N off Iwo Jima Air Base (IWO) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwo Jima Air Base (IWO/RJAW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane ditched in the Pacific Ocean shortly after takeoff from Iwo Jima Air Base.
All 13 occupants were rescued.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
The Panama American, October 4, 1957