Accident Lockheed 414-56 Hudson IIIA VH-AGO,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 June 1957
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 414-56 Hudson IIIA
Owner/operator:Adastra Airways
Registration: VH-AGO
MSN: 6429
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:Wright R-1820-G205A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km NW of Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID/YHID)
Destination airport:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID/YHID)
Investigating agency: DCA Australia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Lockheed Hudson departed Horn Island at 15:16 on a travel flight from Horn Island Airport to Weipa Mission Aerodrome, with a crew of three and three passengers on board. The airplane due to operate on survey flights from Weipa Mission over a bauxite field.
Shortly after departure the no.1 engine seized due to a failure of the master rod bearing. The pilot feathered the propeller and returned to the departure airport.
He misjudged the speed and height while on approach to runway 08. The approach was aborted and the aircraft turned left. The aircraft impacted a mud shelf, killing all on board.

CAUSE: "The pilot's skill was not equal to that required to successfully carry out a baulked approach in the single-engine configuration due to his lack of training in this manoeuvre."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DCA Australia
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The Age - Jun 25, 1957

Location

Images:

photo (c) Department of Civil Aviation Australia; Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID); June 1957

photo (c) Department of Civil Aviation Australia; Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID); 24 June 1957