Mid-air collision Accident Douglas C-47B-28-DK (DC-3) 6043,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-28-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: 6043
MSN: 32711/15963
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Adana -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with THK Republic F-84G Thunderjet (51-10884) and crashed into the sea.

Sources:

Scramble
www.tayyareci.com
Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 12 June 1957