Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) VT-AUV,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-AUV
MSN: 20318
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santoshpur village -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Silchar-Kumbhirgram Airport (IXS/VEKU)
Destination airport:Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC)
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Kumbhirgram for a flight to Calcutta. Soon after takeoff the aircraft crashed into the ground. Fire broke out in both engine nacelles, but was extinguished quickly by the heavy rain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident is attributed to the insufficient altitude at which the aircraft was flown during an attempt to fly through a thunderstorm. Down-draughts and divergent winds encountered, forced the aircraft to the ground."