Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 2100925,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 1957
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: 2100925
MSN: 19388
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:35 km NW of Cebu -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:SF
Departure airport:Cebu-Lahug Airport
Destination airport:Manila-Nichols Air Base (MNL/RPLL)
Narrative:
Philippine President Ramon Magsaysay boarded his Presidential C-47 plane at Cebu for a flight back to Manila. The airplane took off at night.
While the plane was climbing, the spindle drive shaft of the right engine carburetor snapped, causing a power failure. The airplane flew into the slopes of Mount Manunggal.

Sources:

The Milwaukee Sentinel - Mar 17, 1957
1957 Cebu Douglas C-47 crash, http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1957_Cebu_Douglas_C-47_crash&oldid=295896600 (last visited June 12, 2009)
Cebu - Reliving History by Climbing Mt. Manunggal

Location

Images:

photo (c) Philippine Presidential Museum and Library; nr Cebu; March 1957; (publicdomain)

photo (c) National Museum of the U.S. Air Force; Korea; 3 -5 1951; (publicdomain)