Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) VT-CFB,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1957
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-CFB
MSN: 13626
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kingsway Camp -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Delhi-Safdarjung Airport (VIDD)
Destination airport:Delhi-Safdarjung Airport (VIDD)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Safdarjung at 08:32 for a local training flight. This was the 1st flight in a series of 8 to train a captain as a flight instructor. During one of a series of manoeuvres, an approach to stall, the aircraft entered a spin. Partial recovery was made, but the plane was already too close to the ground and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to loss of control of the aircraft as a result of a spin, inadvertently entered into at a height too low for recovery."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (9-11)