Loss of control Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4981,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1955
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4981
MSN: 23443307
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:4023 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Balkhash Lake -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Destination airport:Balkhash Airport (BXH/UAAH)
Narrative:
While en route from Alma-Ata (now Almaty) the vacuum regulator failed, resulting in failure of the gyroscopes and the auto-pilot. As the aircraft was flying in clouds the crew probably suffered from spatial disorientation and the aircraft crashed in the snow-covered Saryesik-Atyrau desert 105 km south-east of lake Balkhash. All 5 crew and the sole passenger were killed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru