Accident Douglas C-47B-28-DK (DC-3) PP-CCC,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 December 1955
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-28-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CCC
MSN: 32593/15845
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Belém, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:Barreiras Airport, BA (BRA/SNBR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cruzeiro DC-3 took off from Belém at 09:57 GMT. At a height of 100-250 m the no. 1 engine stalled and lost power. The crew switched off the hydraulic pump, causing the undercarriage to stop retracting half way. The resulting drag caused the aircraft to lose altitude. With the no. 1 prop windmilling and the no. 2 engine at full power, the left wing struck a tree. A wing section of 2,5 m broke off causing the aircraft to enter a stall. The DC-3 hit the ground 200 m further on an caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the front bearing of the propeller shaft originated a process which led to disconnection of the reduction gear and left propeller and causing sudden stoppage of the left engine."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (213-214)