Accident Douglas DC-3A PP-CBY,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CBY
MSN: 11692
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Castelo, ES -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Campos dos Goitacazes-Bartolomeu Lisandro Airport, RJ (CAW/SBCP)
Destination airport:Caravelas Airport, BA (CRQ/SBCV)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cruzeiro flight departed Rio de Janeiro for an IFR flight to Campos, Caravelas, Ilhéus and Salvador, Brazil.
Last contact with the flight was when after departure from Campos at 1500 m. The DC-3 was later found to have struck a mountain in the Serra do Costelo between the cities of Castelo and Cachoeiro de Itapemirim.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to the Forno Grande peak not being indicated on current charts, the flight being conducted outside the airway and failure to adhere to he approved flight plan."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (172)
Folha da Manhã 27-8-1955
Folha da Manhã 28-8-1955

Location