Mid-air collision Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Agra -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Indian Air Force C-47 planes were destroyed after a mid-air collision near Agra.

Sources:

The Age - Jun 27, 1955
Chicago Tribune - Jun 26, 1955