Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4098,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 1955
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-L4098
MSN: 18414305
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:9257 hours
Cycles:15965 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:9 km W of Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK) -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK)
Destination airport:Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Kiev to Zaporozhye with an intermediate stop at Dnepropetrovsk.
During the approach to Dnepropetrovsk Airport, the left outer wing broke off. The aircraft entered a spin at an altitude of 200-300 m and crashed on the gentle slope of a hill.
It appeared that during overhaul in October 1954 at ARB-411, several mistakes were made, compromising the structural integrity of the wing. The wing became subject to increased fatigue until it failed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru