Accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) 42-108869,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-108869
MSN: 12538
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km ESE of Barnesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baltimore Airport, MD
Destination airport:Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH)
Narrative:
The C-47, operated by the Ohio Air National Guard, suffered an engine failure. Ten passengers bailed out and the four crew members remained on board when the airplane carried out a forced landing on a wooded hillside.

Sources:

The Palm Beach Post - May 9, 1955