Accident Douglas SC-47D (DC-3) 43-48765,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas SC-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48765
MSN: 26026/14581
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:56 km SE of Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK) -   Greenland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in an accident when a main gear leg broke when the ski ran into a crevasse on the Greenland ice cap.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Tidsskriftet Grønland 1993-4, p.216