Accident Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador 2 G-AMAB,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic amba model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador 2
Owner/operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AMAB
MSN: 5224
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Bristol Centaurus 661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:9 km SW of Düsseldorf Airport (DUS) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:London (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Some 6 minutes after takeoff from Düsseldorf the no. 1 propeller went into reverse. The prop could not be feathered, so the pilot-in-command decided to return to the airport. The approach had to be abandoned due to low clouds and control problems. A missed approach procedure was carried out, but altitude was lost. High tension wires ahead forced the captain to extend the flaps to 20deg to lift over them. This evasive manoeuvre worked, but the aircraft then stalled and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to a) the propeller of the left-hand engine going into brake position during climb. The technical reason for this occurrence so far has not been found; b) the weather which made the approach rather difficult. In good weather conditions the landing would probably have been successful."

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Graham Morley; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 08 April 1955