Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-N497,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation
Registration: CCCP-N497
MSN: 18430708
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mys Zhelaniya -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dikson Airport (DKS/UODD)
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a flight from Mys Zhelaniya on Novaya Zemlya to Dikson Island in support of the Arctic expedition "Sever-7" when the crew was ordered to land on the ice near Mys Zhelaniya for training purposes. The skis of the main landing gear broke through the ice during the landing run. All 7occupants escaped unhurt, but the aircraft could not be recovered in time and sank during a storm on April 6, 1955.

Sources:

Soviet Transports