Loss of control Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando N51424,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Aaxico Airlines
Registration: N51424
MSN: 30430
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mobile-Brookley AFB, AL (BFM/KBFM)
Destination airport:Warner Robins-Robins AFB, GA (WRB/KWRB)
Narrative:
The C-46 crashed into the sea while flying through an area with thunderstorm activity and turbulence.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Apr 4, 1955