CFIT Accident Douglas DC-3A-228D XA-DIK,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1955
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-228D
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: XA-DIK
MSN: 3292
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km WNW of Talpa de Allende Airport -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puerto Vallarta-Gustavo D. Ordaz Airport (PVR/MMPR)
Destination airport:Talpa de Allende Airport
Narrative:
Crashed in the cerro del Cabre mountain range, some 20 km from the destination Talpa.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Puerto Vallarta to Talpa, Mascota and Guadalajara, Mexico.

Sources:

El Informador 9 March 1955
El Siglo de Torreón