Accident Lockheed 18 Lodestar XB-ZEH,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18 Lodestar
Owner/operator:J. Pasquel
Registration: XB-ZEH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ciudad de Valles -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Narrative:
Crashed into Cerro El Sabino eight minutes in flight.
Killed in the accident was Jorge Pasquel, a millionaire Mexican sportsman who was flying from a private ranch near Tampico to Mexico City.

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen - Mar 8, 1955
El Siglo de Torreón 9 March 1955, p1