Accident Consolidated Liberator C Mk VI CC-CAN,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 February 1955
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Liberator C Mk VI
Owner/operator:Sociedad de Transportes Aéreos - ALA
Registration: CC-CAN
MSN: 1174
Total airframe hrs:2371 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Iquique-Cavancha Airport (IQQ/SCDA)
Destination airport:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI)
Narrative:
A Consolidated B-24 Liberator operated on a flight from Iquique to Santiago, Chile. On board were fifteen passengers and four crew members.
The flight departed Iquique at 08:40 hours and arrived at Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport at 13:45 hours. After touchdown the right wing dropped and the no. 4 propeller blades struck the runway. The pilot applied left brakes in order to stay on course but the airplane swerved off the side of the runway.
It appeared the right hand main landing gear had failed due to abnormal stress following a hard landing.

Sources:

El Observador Aeronáutico

Location