Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) VT-CVB,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1955
Time:03:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-CVB
MSN: 13037
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nagpur -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport (NAG/VANP)
Destination airport:Delhi-Safdarjung Airport (VIDD)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DC-3 VT-CVB took off from Nagpur at 03:48 for an airmail/passenger flight to Delhi. During a left turn on climb out, the aircraft struck the ground , disintegrated and burst into flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft crashed as a result of slipping into the ground in the course of a badly executed steep turn to port carried out at night at a low altitude."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (65-67)