Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) F-BEIA,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air Laos
Registration: F-BEIA
MSN: 19211
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km N of Luang Prabang -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Luang Prabang Airport (LPQ/VLLB)
Destination airport:Luang Namtha Airport (LXG/VLLN)
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed on the company's first commercial flight Vientiane - Luang Prabang - Namtha - Muong-Sing. The aircraft had been leased from Aigle Azur.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 62)
Morning Bulletin, Tuesday 7 December 1954

Location

Images:

photo (c) RAFFESTIN Patrice; 04 December 1954