Accident Lockheed Ventura N1505V,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 November 1954
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura
Owner/operator:Plymouth Oil Co.
Registration: N1505V
MSN: 5278
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10,5 km E of Waynesboro, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Atlanta (unknown airport), GA
Destination airport:Baltimore Airport, MD
Investigating agency: CAB
Narrative:
The aircraft, a military Ventura that was converted for civil use by Howard Aero Inc. in 1953, crashed on Calf Mountain in fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden
The Free Lance-Star 22 November 1954, p1