Accident Douglas DC-3 403,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM Peru
Registration: 403
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Jirishanga -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pucallpa Airport (PCL/SPCL)
Destination airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed into an ice wall at 18000 feet en route to Lima. The wreckage was found 4 December 1954

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 60)