Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-16044,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 October 1954
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-16044
MSN: 20510
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 12 km W of Limone Piemonte, Cuneo -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Air Base (CIA/LIRA)
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47A transport plane was destroyed when it flew into the side of a mountain in the Lago Carbone area of the Maritime Alps near the French / Italian border.
The airplane operated on flight from Rome, Italy to RAF Station Manston, UK with an en route stop at Lyon, France. The flight plan contained a bearing error and there were strong winds forecast en route. It went off course and struck a mountain at 8500 feet.

Sources:

Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
L'Unitá 31-10-1954

Location