Accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 52-1052,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-1052
MSN: 43961
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Thule Air Base (THU) -   Greenland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thule Air Base (THU/BGTL)
Destination airport:Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF/KCEF)
Narrative:
The C-124 Globemaster II departed Thule (THU), Greenland on a MATS flight back to Westover AFB (CEF). Twelve minutes after takeoff the pilot radioed an emergency and turned around. The airplane crashed just short of Thule.

Sources:

Ellensburg Daily Record - Sep 13, 1954

Location