Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) A65-50,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1954
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-50
MSN: 13082
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:3693 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Forrest Hill, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB)
Destination airport:East Sale AB, VIC (YMES)
Narrative:
En route to East Sale, the starboard engine failed. The plane lost altitude dramatically and was subject to severe turbulence. The pilot attempted a forced landing on an open flat amongst the forested mountains. The Douglas C-47A did not make it and contacted some trees. A large eucalypt tree crashed into the cockpit destroying the starboard side. The port wing sheared off and one of the blades of the starboard propeller sliced through the floor of the signaller's compartment.

Sources:

How a DC3 Came to Rest in the Australian Alps

Location

Images:

photo (c) RAAF; Forrest Hill, VIC; August 1954