Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) N61451,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 1954
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Braniff International Airways
Registration: N61451
MSN: 4630
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:26 km S of Mason City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Waterloo Airport, IA (ALO/KALO)
Destination airport:Mason City Airport, IA (MCW/KMCW)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Memphis to Minneapolis with some scheduled stops in between. The flight departed Memphis at 08:35 CST and departed Waterloo, one of the stops, at 16:41. Eyewitnesses near Mason City saw the DC-3 make a left turn proceeding toward a light spot in a thunderstorm. The aircraft entered and disappeared into the thunderstorm at a height of 400-500 feet, crashing into the ground about a mile further on.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight while endeavouring to traverse a thunderstorm area encountered very heavy rain, divergent winds, and strong downdrafts that forced the aircraft to the ground."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (153-155)

Location

Images:

photo (c) David Meyers; unknown; 1953