Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-I403,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1954
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:MAP Omsk Aviation Plant 166
Registration: CCCP-I403
MSN: 1842403
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:9816 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Verkhnyaya Salda Airport -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Verkhnyaya Salda Airport
Destination airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Narrative:
Both engines quit at a height of 30-40 metres during takeoff from Verkhnyaya Salda Airport. The aircraft lost height and collided with a high-voltage power line, caught fire and crashed between houses and barns of a village 1.5 km from the airport.

Immediate causes of the disaster:
1) Failure in the operation of the engines due to the violation by the crew of the rules for operating the aircraft fuel system. The crew took off on the left rear tank, which contained 40-50 kg of fuel. In the event of a failure of the engines, the crew at an altitude of 30-40 m switched power to the right front tank. By working with the handle of the fuel pump, the crew tried to restore the operation of the engines, but due to the insufficient height, the plane hit the power line.
2) Gross indiscipline of the PIC, who allowed an unregistered passenger on the pilot's right seat in order to show him take-off.
3) Indiscretion and lack of control on the part of the PIC for the actions of the flight mechanic, which led to performing a takeoff on an empty fuel tank.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru