UI Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) OO-CBY,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 June 1954
Time:08:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-CBY
MSN: 11982
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:UI
Location:near Maribor -   Slovenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Beograd-Dojno Polje Airport
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane was operating on a cargo flight, carrying live animals from Blackbushe, U.K. to Belgrade in what was then known as Yugoslavia. Technical stops were planned at Brussels, Belgium and Munich, Germany.
The flight to Munich was uneventful and the aircraft departed Riem Airport at 07:03 hours GMT for the last leg of the flight. The aircraft passed Graz, Austria at 08:25 and then changed course to Zagreb. Some ten minutes later the crew noted a Soviet Air Force MiG-15 jet fighter circling their aircraft. The C-47 was then struck by at least four projectiles which exploded inside the aircraft. The radio operator was fatally injured.
The copilot took over control from the injured captain and performed evasive manoeuvres while trying to hide in clouds as much as possible. Trying to find an airfield, the crew finally located Graz-Thalerhof in Austria. Hydraulics had been lost so the undercarriage was extended manually. A flapless landing was carried out at Graz and it ran off the runway into rough ground.

The OO-CBY aircraft was attacked without previous warning while he was outside any forbidden territory.
The agressor plane is a mig belonging to the Soviet military aviation.

Sources:

Hugo Luyckx (E-mail, 16-4-2009)
Aeroteca's Belle
Final accident report

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 November 1991 EC-FDH Aeromarket Express 0 Barcelona Airport (BCN) sub