Accident Douglas DC-3D ZK-AQT,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 1954
Time:09:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3D
Owner/operator:New Zealand National Airways Corporation - NAC
Registration: ZK-AQT
MSN: 32696/15948
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:12732 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km SW of Paraparaumu Airport (PPQ) -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Christchurch-Harewood Airport (CHC/NZCH)
Destination airport:Paraparaumu Airport (PPQ/NZPP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The was on final approach to Paraparaumu Airport's runway 03 when both engines quit simultaneously. The airplane dangerously lost speed and height. Attempts to relight the engines were successful. The DC-3 climbed and rolled to the right until the wings assumed a vertical position. The wing then contacted a house on Kohutuhutu Road, causing the outer 12 feet to be sheared off. The airplane continued between two houses, struck trees and powerlines before coming to rest. A fire broke out in the starboard wing area.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "a) Either throughout the flight or a substantial portion of it both engines were drawing fuel from the starboard main tank. b) The selector valves or valve were moved after the engines out, and the valves, when found and checked later, indicated a final setting of each engine to its respective port and starboard main tank. c) The total fuel usage recorded for sixty hours of service by the engines of this aircraft prior to this flight establish that the fuel was used normally by each engine from each tank and that there was no malfunction of the selector equipment. d) The failure of the engines of this aircraft was due to the exhaustion of fuel in the starboard main tank, to which both engines had been selected. e) Having regard to the position and condition of the aircraft at the time of engine failure the subsequent accident to the aircraft was inevitable."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (105-108)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Dominion Post; near Paraparaumu Airport; 22 May 1954